Posts from category "Club News"

Georgia swims the "Castle 2 Castle" open water race

On 4th June Georgia took part in the "Castle 2 Castle" open water sea swim between Pendennis Castle in Falmouth and St Mawes Castle, a distance of one mile (sixty-four lengths for those who prefer to do their swimming indoors, though sea swims often end up longer than the stated distance thanks to tides and waves).  Georgia was one of the youngest of the 250 entrants as  the race is limited to swimmers at least fourteen years old.

She finished the race in a time of 29 minutes 58 seconds to take second place in the women's under 18 category and give her fourth place overall in the women's standings.  Her time also saw her ranked 18th out of all the competitors taking part.  An outstanding result.

She is now hoping for further success later this month in the "Henley Classic", a 2.1km upstream swim in the River Thames starting at dawn.

Cotswolds Series 'A' Final

Well done to all the swimmers who took part in the Cotswolds Series 'A' Final at Hutton Moor on 22nd April.  There were some very strong performances, particularly from some swimmers who had very little competition experience.

 Cirencester dominated the gala from the start, but competition for the lower places was very tight with positions changing hands throughout the evening.

At the end of the evening only eleven points covered fifth to eighth places, but unfortunately Wellington finished eighth in the final standings as a result of having more than thirty points deducted for swimmers who had finished races faster than the allowed time limits for those events.

Somerset County Championships 2017

Congratulations to Ben A, Russell, Rohan, Bryony, Ali, Farran, Bess, Lucy R, Jenson, Owen, Charlotte S, Ben S, Marlena and Georgia who all qualified for this year's County Championships.

The swimmers achieved a number of finals and podium finishes:

Farran had an outstanding championships, taking first place in the 13 years 50m and 100m butterfly, 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle, 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke and 200IM, 2nd in the 400IM, 200m backstroke and 200m butterfly, 3rd in the 100IM and 400m freestyle.

Rohan finshed first in the 14 years 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle, second in 50m butterfly, third in the 100m butterfly and 8th in the 100IM.

Ben A took first place in the Seniors 400IM and 200m butterfly,  2nd in 400m freestyle, 3rd in 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly and 200IM, 4th in 50m butterfly and 200m backstroke, 5th in 50m backstroke, 6th in the 100IM, 7th in the 100m freestyle and 8th in 50m freestyle.

Bryony finished 5th in the 12 years 100m butterfly and in the 50m backstroke and butterfly.

Owen finished fourth behind Farran in the 100IM, second to his first place in the 50m and 100m breaststroke, 3rd in 50m freestyle and  butterfly and 7th in 50m backstroke.

Ali took third in the 12 years 400IM and fifth in 200m breaststroke

Russell was 7th in the 15 years 100m breaststroke.

Jenson was 6th in 50m 16 years and over 50 backstroke and 7th in 50m butterfly.

Ben S took 7th in the 13 years 200m breaststroke.

Farran's results were also sufficient to win the trophy for the Junior Championship in 100m and 200m breaststroke and 400IM.